Demographics and Diversity
Seniors Living Alone

Decreasing


People 65 or Older Living Alone

What does this measure?

The share of residents 65 or older in a geographic area who are living alone.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and the distribution of population among ages affects the character of and challenges faced by a community. Older people may need more supports, particularly those living alone.

How is our region doing?

In 2014-18, 39% of residents in the MetroWest region ages 65 and older lived alone, a decline of 2 percentage points from 2009-13. That's about 129,000 people in MetroWest, and very similar to the state and national rates. Every locality had less than 50%, but more than 20%, of its 65 or older population living alone.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People 65 or Older Living Alone
2009-132014-18
United States38%37%
Massachusetts42%40%
Region41%39%
Middlesex41%39%
Norfolk42%39%
Worcester41%40%
Acton town, Middlesex County37%*32%*
Ashland town, Middlesex County36%*37%*
Bedford town, Middlesex County36%*39%*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County43%*45%*
Boxborough town, Middlesex County49%**39%*
Carlisle town, Middlesex County21%***27%**
Concord town, Middlesex County41%40%
Dedham town, Norfolk County42%43%
Dover town, Norfolk County22%**29%*
Framingham city, Middlesex County43%41%
Franklin town, Norfolk County37%*36%
Groton town, Middlesex County41%**32%*
Harvard town, Worcester County18%***29%**
Holliston town, Middlesex County39%*29%*
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County41%*26%**
Hudson town, Middlesex County35%*35%
Lexington town, Middlesex County34%33%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County25%**48%*
Littleton town, Middlesex County45%*30%*
Marlborough city, Middlesex County44%42%
Maynard town, Middlesex County58%*36%*
Medfield town, Norfolk County25%**22%**
Medway town, Norfolk County44%*31%*
Milford town, Worcester County32%*38%
Millis town, Norfolk County25%**23%**
Natick town, Middlesex County47%41%
Needham town, Norfolk County42%40%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County25%***13%***
Southborough town, Worcester County34%*41%*
Stow town, Middlesex County34%**27%**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County22%*25%*
Walpole town, Norfolk County43%34%*
Waltham city, Middlesex County45%41%
Wayland town, Middlesex County40%*38%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County36%35%
Westborough town, Worcester County48%40%*
Westford town, Middlesex County27%*28%*
Weston town, Middlesex County36%*35%*
Westwood town, Norfolk County47%39%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People 65 or Older Living Alone
2009-132014-18
United States11,296,13412,868,890
Massachusetts279,462307,308
Region119,113129,292
Middlesex58,57663,901
Norfolk30,16330,934
Worcester30,37434,457
Acton town, Middlesex County639*752*
Ashland town, Middlesex County535*703*
Bedford town, Middlesex County529*624*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County670*773*
Boxborough town, Middlesex County195**175*
Carlisle town, Middlesex County99***166**
Concord town, Middlesex County9711,007
Dedham town, Norfolk County1,3011,416
Dover town, Norfolk County126**202*
Framingham city, Middlesex County2,7713,011
Franklin town, Norfolk County922*1,047
Groton town, Middlesex County342**362*
Harvard town, Worcester County93***182**
Holliston town, Middlesex County521*403*
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County360*320**
Hudson town, Middlesex County812*934
Lexington town, Middlesex County1,3001,379
Lincoln town, Middlesex County156**470*
Littleton town, Middlesex County402*298*
Marlborough city, Middlesex County1,4971,693
Maynard town, Middlesex County607*438*
Medfield town, Norfolk County225**239**
Medway town, Norfolk County444*375*
Milford town, Worcester County770*1,184
Millis town, Norfolk County158**219**
Natick town, Middlesex County1,6631,618
Needham town, Norfolk County1,4261,527
Sherborn town, Middlesex County104***54***
Southborough town, Worcester County264*390*
Stow town, Middlesex County202**216**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County332*477*
Walpole town, Norfolk County1,152998*
Waltham city, Middlesex County2,4182,548
Wayland town, Middlesex County694*652
Wellesley town, Norfolk County9601,005
Westborough town, Worcester County739640*
Westford town, Middlesex County443*604*
Weston town, Middlesex County458*532*
Westwood town, Norfolk County950799*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Decreasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing


Loading...